UW Athletic Hall of Fame


2010
  • Barry Alvarez – Football Coach
  • Don Davey – Football
  • Dan Lanphear – Football
  • Donny Pritzlaff – Wrestling
  • Ellen Stonebraker – Swimming
  • Theran Welsh – Hockey

    2009
  • Ron Dayne – Football
  • Joe Panos – Football
  • Claire Eichner – Track
  • Robin Threatt – Basketball
  • Thornton Kipper – Baseball
  • Bill Reddan – Coach/Administrator
  • Wayne Esser – Special Service

    2008
  • Otto Breitenbach – Football, Administration
  • Milo Lubratovich – Football
  • Craig Norwich – Hockey
  • Rick Olson – Basketball
  • Megan Scott – Basketball, Track, Volleyball
  • Palmer "Butch" Strickler – Special Service
  • Troy Vincent – Football
  • Tom Wiesner – Special Service
  • Sidney Williams Jr. – Football

    2007
  • Burt DeHate – Hockey
  • Matt Demaray – Wrestling
  • Earl “Jug” Girard – Football
  • Bill Gregory – Football
  • Sherisa Livingston – Volleyball
  • Jim Temp – Baseball & Football
  • Vern Woodward – Boxing

    2006
  • Marc Behrend – Hockey
  • Paul Gruber – Football
  • Duane Kleven – Wrestling Coach
  • Pam Moore – Track & Basketball
  • Ken Siebel – Basketball
  • Don Voss – Football & Track

    2005
  • Jefferson Burrus – Football & Crew
  • Barb Franke – Basketball
  • Jim Jordan – Wrestling
  • George Martin – Wrestling Coach
  • Mike Richter – Hockey
  • Glen Selbo – Basketball & Baseball
  • Mark Winzenried – Track

    2004
  • Kathy Butler – Track & Cross Country
  • Michael Finley – Basketball
  • Randy "Jabo" Jablonic – Crew, Coach
  • Steve Lacy – Cross Country & Track
  • Dennis Lick – Football
  • Oscar Osthoff – Football, Track, Swimming & Gymnastics
  • Bob Rennebohm – Football & Baseball

    2003
  • Peggy Anderson – Diving
  • Robert Espeseth – Crew
  • Danny Jones – Basketball
  • Dan McClimon – Track & Cross Country
  • Arlie Mucks Jr. – Special Service
  • George Poage – Track
  • Amy Wickus – Track & Cross Country

    2002
  • Hal Faverty – Football
  • Tim Hacker – Track & Cross Country
  • Stephanie Herbst Lucke – Track & Cross Country
  • John Powless – Tennis & Basketball
  • Andy Rein – Wrestling
  • Clarence Sherrod – Basketball

    2001
  • Steve Alley – Hockey
  • Jim Bakken – Football & Baseball
  • John Jamieson – Golf
  • Dick Murphy – Boxing
  • Ray A. Patterson – Basketball & Track
  • Dave Suminski – Football
  • Heather Taggart – Soccer

    2000
  • Lisa Boyd Piekarski – Volleyball
  • Tony Granato – Hockey
  • Ken Huxhold – Football & Track
  • Russ Rebholz – Football & Basketball
  • Rick Reichardt – Football & Baseball
  • Stu Voigt – Football, Baseball & Track
  • Fred "Fritz" Wegner – Baseball & Basketball

    1999
  • William Aspinwall – Administration
  • Ann French Gonsalves – Badminton
  • Carl Holtz – Rowing
  • Tim Krumrie – Football & Wrestling
  • Walter Lautenbach – Baseball & Basketball
  • Frank J. Remington – Administration



  • 1998
  • Tom Bennett – Track, Football & Golf
  • Dick Cable – Basketball
  • Theresa Huff – Basketball
  • Gene Jaroch – Baseball
  • Arthur Mansfield – Football & Baseball
  • Fred Negus – Football & Baseball
  • Kit Saunders–Nordeen – Administration

    1997
  • Joe Franklin – Basketball
  • John Hickman – Swimming
  • Pat Johnson McMillan – Track
  • Jack Kellner – Track
  • Don Kindt – Football & Track
  • Bob Ranck – Boxing
  • Ron Vander Kelen – Football

    1996
  • Oscar Damman – Administration
  • Suzy Favor-Hamiliton – Cross Country & Track
  • Dale Hackbart – Football, Basketball & Baseball
  • Mickey McGuire – Football
  • Bobby Poser – Basketball & Baseball

    1995
  • Russ Hellickson – Wrestling
  • Greg Kabat – Football & Track
  • Jim Mott – Administration
  • Ted Shaw – Track
  • Otto Stangel – Basketball
  • Ed Temlin – Wrestling
  • Al Toon – Football & Track
  • Mike Webster – Football

    1994
  • Rose Chepyator–Thomson – Cross Country & Track
  • Eddie Cochems – Football
  • John Gerlach – Baseball
  • Billy Marek – Football
  • Albert "Ab" Nicholas – Basketball
  • John Roberts – Football & Wrestling
  • Harry Stuhldreher – Football & Administration
  • Frank Weston – Football & Basketball

    1993
  • Ray Arrington – Track & Cross Country
  • Cathy Branta–Easker – Track & Cross Country
  • Rufus "Roadrunner" Ferguson – Football
  • Lloyd Larson – Football & Basketball
  • Cliff Lutz – Boxing
  • Charles McGinnis – Track
  • John Messmer – Football, Track & Baseball
  • Pat O'Donahue – Football
  • George Paskvan – Football & Track
  • Rolf "Chub" Poser – Basketball & Baseball
  • Guy Sundt – Football, Track, Cross Country & Administration
  • Charles "Rut" Walter – Cross Country & Track

    1992
  • Marty “Red” Below – Football
  • Robert “Butts” Butler – Football
  • Robert “Bobby” Cook – Basketball & Baseball
  • D'Lynn Damron – Swimming
  • Mike Eaves – Hockey
  • Eddie Jankowski – Football
  • Bob “Badger” Johnson – Hockey
  • Walter “Red” Mehl – Cross Country & Track
  • Arthur Nielsen Sr. – Tennis
  • Gene Rankin – Boxing
  • Woodie Swancutt – Boxing
  • Ed Withers – Football

    Charter Members
  • Alan “The Horse” Ameche – Football
  • George “Buck” Backus – Administration
  • Rolly Barnum – Football, Basketball & Baseball
  • Cindy Bremser – Track
  • Milt Bruhn – Football
  • Howard “Cub” Buck – Football
  • Omar Crocker – Boxing
  • Gene Englund – Basketball
  • Chuck Fenske – Track
  • Harold “Bud” Foster – Basketball
  • Don Gehrmann – Track
  • Carie Graves – Rowing
  • Pat Harder – Football
  • Elroy “Crazylegs” Hirsch – Football & Adminstration
  • Mark Johnson – Hockey
  • Tom Jones – Track & Cross Country
  • Lee Kemp – Wrestling
  • John Kotz – Basketball
  • Harvey Kuenn – Baseball
  • George Levis – Basketball
  • Pat Matzdorf – Track
  • Dr. Walter Meanwell – Basketball
  • Arlie Mucks Sr. – Track & Football
  • Pat O'Dea – Football
  • Don Rehfeldt – Basketball
  • Pat Richter – Football, Basketball, Baseball & Administration
  • Harlan Roger – Football, Basketball & Baseball
  • Dave Schreiner – Football
  • Chris Steinmetz Sr. – Basketball
  • John Walsh – Boxing
  • Howard Weiss – Football
  • Fred Westphal – Swimming
  • Rollie Williams – Football, Basketball & Baseball
  • Ivan Williamson – Football
  • Robert “Red” Wilson – Football & Basebal